News

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT:
Ann Miller, Media Relations (727) 767-8592
OR Roy Adams (727) 767-4456

News Release

 

ALL CHILDREN’S INVITES PUBLIC TO HEAR CANDIDATES
Unique Forum Allows Candidates in Four Counties to Share Views On Children’s Healthcare

Sept. 29, 2008 (St. Petersburg FL) Twenty-two candidates for state offices or county commission seats in four separate counties will get a chance to meet the public and share their views on healthcare at a Candidates Forum hosted by All Children’s Hospital and its Specialty Care Centers in Lakeland, New Port Richey and Sarasota.

The forum, presented by the All Children’s Hospital Development Council and the St. Petersburg League of Women Voters, takes place on Thursday October 2 at 7:30 AM.  Joni James, State Editor for the St. Petersburg Times, will serve as moderator. Through videoconferencing capabilities, participants at four locations across the Bay Area will be able to see and hear from candidates at all four locations, and then break into smaller, location-specific discussions of issues facing their home counties.

Locations include:

  • All Children’s Hospital Education & Conference Center
    • 701 Fourth St S. - St. Petersburg
  • All Children’s Specialty Care of Lakeland
    • 3310 Lakeland Hills Blvd. – Lakeland
  • All Children’s Specialty Care of Pasco
    • 4443 Rowan Rd. – New Port Richey
  • All Children’s Specialty Care of Sarasota
    • 5881 Rand Blvd. – Sarasota

The Candidates Forum is free and open to the public, but RSVP is required. Those interested in attending are invited to call 727-767-8831 for more information, or to visit the hospital’s website; www.allkids.org.

CANDIDATES WHO HAVE RSVP’d THEY WILL ATTEND FORUM
(as of close-of-business deadline Friday 9/26/08)

All Children’s Hospital ECC AUDITORIUM/St. Petersburg

Candidate

For

Party

Frishe, Jim
Gonzalez, George
Heller, Bill
Johnson, Ross
Long, Janet
Rouson, Darryl
Brickfield, Nick
Flowers, Rene
Matton, Paul
Roche, Norm
Seel, Karen

Florida House of Representatives
Florida House of Representatives
Florida House of Representatives
Florida House of Representatives
Florida House of Representatives
Florida House of Representatives
Pinellas County Commissioner-District 1
Pinellas County Commissioner-District 3
Pinellas County Commissioner-District 1
Pinellas County Commissioner-District 5
Pinellas County Commissioner-District 5

Republican
Democrat
Democrat
Republican
Democrat
Democrat
Republican
Democrat
Democrat
Democrat
Republican

 

All Children’s Specialty Care/PASCO – New Port Richey

Candidate

For

Party

Fasano, Mike
Taylor, Fred
Nehr, Peter
Hildebrand, Ann

Florida Senate
Florida Senate
Florida House of Representatives
Pasco County Commissioner-District 3

Republican
Democrat
Republican
Republican

 

All Children’s Specialty Care/SARASOTA

Candidate

For

Party

Fitzgerald, Keith
Jackson, Richard
Mullarkey, John

Florida House of Representatives
Florida House of Representatives
Sarasota County Commissioner

Democrat
Democrat
None

 

All Children’s Specialty Care/LAKELAND

Candidate

For

Party

Thompson, Scott
Wood, John
Brown, Jim
Smith, Ed

Florida Senate
Florida House of Representatives
Polk County Commissioner
Polk County Commissioner

Democrat
Republican
Reform
Republican